Largest lenders in Antrim County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4Front Credit Union | B | 164 | 108 | 3.7% | 7.50% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 121 | 67 | 32.2% | 7.44% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 104 | 76 | 14.4% | 6.99% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 95 | 73 | 8.4% | 6.79% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 77 | 43 | 22.1% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 57 | 40 | 10.5% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Independent Bank | C | 27 | 20 | 3.7% | 7.06% |
| 8 | Mercantile Bank | C | 24 | 13 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Community Financial Credit Union | B | 21 | 12 | 14.3% | 7.63% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 20 | 11 | 15.0% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 7 | 10.5% | 6.13% |
| 12 | The Dart Bank | B | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 17 | 7 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Credit Union One | D | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Citizens Bank | C | 12 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.90% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.50% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 12 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.53% |
| 20 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | PNC Bank | D | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 7.49% |
| 22 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 7.40% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.16% |
| 24 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 7.38% |
Best approval odds in Antrim County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4Front Credit Union | 116 | 5.2% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 81 | 9.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 91 | 16.5% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | 61 | 27.9% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 109 | 35.8% |
What Antrim County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Antrim County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 850 | 500 | 20.1% | 7.24% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,045 | 640 | 16.7% | 7.13% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,262 | 773 | 16.2% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Antrim County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
4Front Credit Union, with 164 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.7%.
The median mortgage application in Antrim County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.