Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 480 | 361 | 15.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | TRUE COMMUNITY Credit Union | C | 394 | 301 | 16.0% | — |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 309 | 245 | 7.4% | 6.50% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 299 | 168 | 26.4% | 7.59% |
| 5 | Flagstar Bank | C | 231 | 120 | 28.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | The Dart Bank | B | 224 | 175 | 2.7% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 184 | 146 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 175 | 90 | 29.7% | 7.13% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 152 | 102 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | County National Bank | C | 135 | 96 | 12.6% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 125 | 63 | 13.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Community Choice | D | 115 | 63 | 27.8% | 7.99% |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 111 | 16 | 55.0% | 8.45% |
| 14 | Zippy Loans | D | 96 | 35 | 21.9% | 8.00% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 91 | 30 | 20.9% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Comerica Bank | C | 89 | 42 | 37.1% | 6.24% |
| 17 | Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | C | 89 | 66 | 5.6% | — |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 78 | 41 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Staunton Financial | B | 76 | 63 | 2.6% | 6.62% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 69 | 19 | 55.1% | 6.63% |
| 21 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 69 | 42 | 30.4% | 7.50% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 67 | 32 | 34.3% | 7.17% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 67 | 13 | 11.9% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Mortgage 1 | A | 63 | 45 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 59 | 35 | 6.8% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Jackson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 54 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Staunton Financial | 66 | 3.0% |
| 3 | The Dart Bank | 187 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Mortgage 1 | 50 | 4.0% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 110 | 4.6% |
| 6 | Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | 83 | 6.0% |
| 7 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 170 | 7.7% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 274 | 8.4% |
| 9 | County National Bank | 113 | 15.0% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | 53 | 15.1% |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,183 | 2,957 | 20.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 5,701 | 3,358 | 20.8% | 6.95% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 5,968 | 3,600 | 18.4% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.4% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 480 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.6%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.