Largest lenders in Hillsdale County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 136 | 95 | 22.1% | 6.50% |
| 2 | County National Bank | C | 109 | 76 | 8.3% | — |
| 3 | Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | C | 97 | 75 | 8.3% | — |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 87 | 43 | 27.6% | 7.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 82 | 58 | 15.9% | 6.23% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 62 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 62 | 42 | 22.6% | 7.64% |
| 8 | Community Choice | D | 57 | 33 | 21.1% | 8.24% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 19 | 22.5% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Flagstar Bank | C | 39 | 20 | 28.2% | 6.94% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 28 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Honor Credit Union | D | 25 | 15 | 28.0% | 8.00% |
| 13 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 23 | 15 | 8.7% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 5 | 4.6% | 7.25% |
| 15 | TLC COMMUNITY Credit Union | C | 21 | 12 | 38.1% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 20 | 9 | 35.0% | 11.12% |
| 17 | WesBanco Bank | B | 18 | 9 | 38.9% | 6.63% |
| 18 | TRUE COMMUNITY Credit Union | C | 18 | 15 | 11.1% | — |
| 19 | Old National Bank | B | 18 | 9 | 38.9% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 17 | 8 | 35.3% | 8.31% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 17 | 6 | 17.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 17 | 9 | 17.7% | 6.75% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 5 | 62.5% | 6.13% |
| 24 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Hillsdale County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | 92 | 8.7% |
| 2 | County National Bank | 87 | 10.3% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 75 | 17.3% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 127 | 23.6% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 56 | 25.0% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | 69 | 34.8% |
What Hillsdale County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hillsdale County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,187 | 699 | 20.0% | 7.09% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,294 | 762 | 20.5% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,556 | 947 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Hillsdale County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Rocket Mortgage, with 136 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.1%.
The median mortgage application in Hillsdale County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.