Largest lenders in Emmet County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mercantile Bank | C | 205 | 156 | 6.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | 4Front Credit Union | B | 102 | 70 | 2.0% | 7.50% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 99 | 54 | 30.3% | 7.59% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 92 | 60 | 26.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 63 | 39 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 48 | 22 | 31.3% | 8.50% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 37 | 22 | 10.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Lake Michigan Credit Union | A | 36 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.37% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 32 | 11 | 21.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Community Financial Credit Union | B | 26 | 24 | 0.0% | 5.00% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 23 | 14 | 26.1% | 7.42% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 9 | 21.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Figure Lending | C | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | 8.78% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.76% |
| 15 | First Community Bank | – | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | — |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.44% |
| 20 | Zippy Loans | D | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 9.85% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 22 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 7.75% |
| 24 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 0 | 11.1% | — |
Best approval odds in Emmet County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4Front Credit Union | 73 | 2.7% |
| 2 | Mercantile Bank | 171 | 8.2% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 51 | 17.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 86 | 27.9% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 85 | 35.3% |
What Emmet County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Emmet County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 935 | 540 | 18.4% | 7.13% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 1,119 | 672 | 18.8% | 7.13% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,272 | 777 | 15.3% | 6.88% | $220,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Emmet County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Mercantile Bank, with 205 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.8%.
The median mortgage application in Emmet County in 2025 was for $220,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.