Largest lenders in Branch County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 125 | 89 | 6.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | C | 109 | 71 | 22.0% | — |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 104 | 20 | 58.7% | 10.52% |
| 4 | Honor Credit Union | D | 95 | 60 | 17.9% | 7.44% |
| 5 | Consumers Credit Union | C | 94 | 71 | 17.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 89 | 57 | 24.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Tammac Holdings | D | 89 | 2 | 76.4% | 11.53% |
| 8 | Sturgis Bank & Trust | A | 76 | 67 | 1.3% | 6.88% |
| 9 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 61 | 30 | 31.2% | 7.46% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 46 | 36 | 4.4% | 6.43% |
| 11 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 44 | 33 | 6.8% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 39 | 26 | 5.1% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Marshall Community Credit Union | B | 38 | 38 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 14 | PNC Bank | D | 36 | 15 | 36.1% | 7.36% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 35 | 17 | 17.1% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Flagstar Bank | C | 34 | 17 | 29.4% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 29 | 2 | 69.0% | 9.05% |
| 18 | Kiavi Funding | D | 23 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.75% |
| 19 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 21 | 2 | 71.4% | 7.93% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 6 | 15.8% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Unnamed lender 254900W66Q1214MV8X83 | D | 19 | 5 | 47.4% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 10 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 18 | 7 | 22.2% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 11 | 23.5% | 7.63% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 16 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Branch County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sturgis Bank & Trust | 76 | 1.3% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | 98 | 8.2% |
| 3 | Consumers Credit Union | 87 | 18.4% |
| 4 | Honor Credit Union | 79 | 21.5% |
| 5 | Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | 105 | 22.9% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 80 | 27.5% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank | 50 | 38.0% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 81 | 75.3% |
| 9 | Tammac Holdings | 89 | 76.4% |
What Branch County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Branch County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,356 | 719 | 24.7% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,459 | 802 | 22.9% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,698 | 909 | 24.3% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.3% of applications in Branch County were denied in 2025, against 18.5% statewide in Michigan.
Union Home Mortgage, with 125 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.4%.
The median mortgage application in Branch County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.