Largest lenders in Carbon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 120 | 87 | 1.7% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 110 | 42 | 52.7% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Utah Power Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | B | 95 | 88 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 31 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 49 | 38 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 48 | 38 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Bank of Utah | A | 36 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 30 | 14 | 33.3% | 6.99% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 26 | 13 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | The Loan Store | B | 16 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Intercap Lending | A | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 15 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.75% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 7.06% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 3 | 78.6% | 8.75% |
| 15 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 13 | 5 | 46.2% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.24% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Kind Lending | C | 9 | 4 | 55.6% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Better Mortgage | F | 8 | 2 | 37.5% | 7.38% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 25 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Carbon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 90 | 2.2% |
| 2 | Utah Power Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | 91 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 101 | 57.4% |
What Carbon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carbon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 896 | 512 | 17.4% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 883 | 495 | 17.1% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 986 | 588 | 19.5% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.5% of applications in Carbon County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Premier Mortgage Resources, with 120 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.7%.
The median mortgage application in Carbon County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.