Largest lenders in Juab County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 84 | 68 | 9.5% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Utah Community Federal Credit Union | B | 68 | 45 | 14.7% | 6.99% |
| 3 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 62 | 51 | 14.5% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 56 | 23 | 39.3% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 24 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Intercap Lending | A | 19 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 19 | 13 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Security Home Mortgage, LLC. | A | 16 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 15 | 6 | 13.3% | 7.18% |
| 10 | The Loan Store | B | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.44% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.44% |
| 12 | Kind Lending | C | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.93% |
| 13 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 8.38% |
| 14 | Goldenwest | B | 9 | 2 | 44.4% | 7.19% |
| 15 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Cache Valley Bank | A | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Planet Home Lending | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | CYPRUS Federal Credit Union | C | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 25 | Central Bank | B | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Juab County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 76 | 10.5% |
| 2 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | 61 | 14.8% |
| 3 | Utah Community Federal Credit Union | 61 | 16.4% |
What Juab County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Juab County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 485 | 310 | 12.8% | 6.99% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 474 | 307 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 582 | 385 | 14.4% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.4% of applications in Juab County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
United Shore Financial Services, with 84 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.5%.
The median mortgage application in Juab County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.