Largest lenders in Morgan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goldenwest | B | 130 | 101 | 6.2% | 7.50% |
| 2 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 97 | 70 | 16.5% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 42 | 33 | 2.4% | 6.49% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 27 | 14.6% | 6.06% |
| 5 | Intercap Lending | A | 39 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 12 | 30.8% | 6.06% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 16 | 13 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Glacier Bank | D | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 14 | 9 | 28.6% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Kind Lending | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 4.81% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5.56% |
| 16 | Bank of Utah | A | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | CYPRUS Federal Credit Union | C | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.31% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.18% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | AMWEST Funding | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 24 | The Loan Store | B | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Morgan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goldenwest | 125 | 6.4% |
| 2 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | 91 | 17.6% |
What Morgan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Morgan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 559 | 366 | 15.7% | 7.38% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 620 | 397 | 15.7% | 7.13% | $345,000 |
| 2025 | 702 | 481 | 12.5% | 6.75% | $395,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.5% of applications in Morgan County were denied in 2025, against 16.0% statewide in Utah.
Goldenwest, with 130 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.2%.
The median mortgage application in Morgan County in 2025 was for $395,000; the median property value on originated loans was $795,000.