Village Capital & Investment · Massachusetts · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in Massachusetts: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 285 mortgage applications in Massachusetts in 2025, ranking #121 of 799 lenders active in the state. It originated 31.6% of them and denied 23.2% (31.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.2%.

285Applicationsin MA
31.0%Decision denial ratestate 20.0%
5.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$395,000Median loanstate $325,000
$39MVolume12 counties

Village Capital & Investment in Massachusetts vs the state

23.2%Denial rate+6.95 pts vs state
31.0%Decision denial rate+11.04 pts vs state
31.6%Origination rate-31.02 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.88 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$87kMedian applicant income
90Loans originated
66Denied

Trend in Massachusetts

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023611619.7%6.25%#286
20242567614.5%5.75%#129
20252859023.2%5.75%#121

What Village Capital & Investment lends in Massachusetts

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5 2% · 40.0% denied
Refinance 200 70% · 13.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 80 28% · 46.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2 1% · 0.0% denied
FHA 149 52% · 30.9% denied
VA 134 47% · 14.9% denied

Why it denied Massachusetts applicants

Credit history 51 77%
Other 5 8%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 8%
Collateral 4 6%
Employment history 1 2%

Where in Massachusetts

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Worcester County 712518 25.4%
Hampden County 401114 35.0%
Bristol County 38146 15.8%
Middlesex County 33118 24.2%
Plymouth County 31912 38.7%
Essex County 1941 5.3%
Norfolk County 1640 0.0%
Suffolk County 1232 16.7%
Franklin County 840 0.0%
Berkshire County 704 57.1%

Other large lenders in Massachusetts

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Citizens BankC 17,47629.0%7.40%
Rocket MortgageC 8,69815.9%6.75%
Bank of AmericaF 7,78430.1%5.99%
Guaranteed RateB 7,3134.5%6.50%
Eastern BankB 6,21631.8%6.99%
Rockland TrustC 5,99028.6%6.99%
Leader BankA 5,9131.8%6.25%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 5,89812.8%6.50%
Crosscountry MortgageB 5,6343.8%6.63%
TD BankD 3,77826.9%7.44%

Frequently asked questions

Massachusetts: 285 applications in 2025, of which 90 were originated and 66 denied.

23.2% of all applications, or 31.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Massachusetts statewide average across all lenders was 16.2%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Massachusetts in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Massachusetts, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology