Village Capital & Investment · California · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in California: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 2,699 mortgage applications in California in 2025, ranking #73 of 1,147 lenders active in the state. It originated 28.5% of them and denied 17.2% (23.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.4%.

2.7kApplicationsin CA
23.6%Decision denial ratestate 22.4%
5.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$525,000Median loanstate $385,000
$439MVolume54 counties

Village Capital & Investment in California vs the state

17.2%Denial rate-0.19 pts vs state
23.6%Decision denial rate+1.22 pts vs state
28.5%Origination rate-27.67 pts vs state
5.99%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$107kMedian applicant income
770Loans originated
465Denied

Trend in California

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,03425216.5%6.25%#130
20242,52068513.4%5.88%#71
20252,69977017.2%5.99%#73

What Village Capital & Investment lends in California

By loan purpose

Home purchase 108 4% · 35.2% denied
Refinance 2,016 75% · 6.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 575 21% · 51.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 9 0% · 44.4% denied
FHA 1,725 64% · 14.6% denied
VA 964 36% · 21.7% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied California applicants

Credit history 329 71%
Debt-to-income ratio 83 18%
Other 31 7%
Collateral 15 3%
Employment history 7 2%

Where in California

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Los Angeles County 66617280 12.0%
Riverside County 48015973 15.2%
San Bernardino County 38610463 16.3%
San Diego County 2346938 16.2%
Kern County 1294427 20.9%
Sacramento County 1043423 22.1%
Fresno County 671420 29.9%
Tulare County 491211 22.4%
Orange County 49118 16.3%
San Joaquin County 481410 20.8%

Other large lenders in California

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 79,26112.6%6.49%
Rocket MortgageC 58,92517.6%6.75%
Bank of AmericaF 40,19030.8%5.99%
U.S. BankD 32,49331.6%6.50%
JPMorgan Chase BankB 22,0489.7%6.13%
Spring EqD 21,60150.8%8.88%
SchoolsfirstA 19,08610.0%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 18,75413.5%6.50%
NewrezD 17,00019.3%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 16,64518.7%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

California: 2,699 applications in 2025, of which 770 were originated and 465 denied.

17.2% of all applications, or 23.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The California statewide average across all lenders was 17.4%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in California in 2025 was 5.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in California, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology