Largest lenders in Sacramento County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5,744 | 4,350 | 10.3% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,335 | 2,467 | 15.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | The Golden 1 | D | 3,161 | 1,724 | 32.3% | 7.75% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 1,363 | 478 | 40.1% | 6.24% |
| 5 | The Loan Store | B | 1,266 | 963 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Spring Eq | D | 1,178 | 416 | 47.5% | 9.24% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 1,114 | 838 | 7.1% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,071 | 688 | 11.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 1,064 | 525 | 32.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Schoolsfirst | A | 1,028 | 763 | 12.8% | 6.74% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 966 | 591 | 12.3% | 6.62% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | A | 938 | 659 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 766 | 275 | 19.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Kind Lending | C | 746 | 493 | 21.9% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 745 | 147 | 1.6% | 10.49% |
| 16 | SAFE Credit Union | A | 669 | 456 | 9.0% | 5.49% |
| 17 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 657 | 499 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 580 | 212 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 560 | 338 | 9.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 527 | 331 | 5.1% | 6.25% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 509 | 317 | 8.8% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 503 | 337 | 14.5% | 8.63% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 491 | 89 | 53.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 466 | 168 | 8.6% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 454 | 245 | 21.2% | 8.80% |
Best approval odds in Sacramento County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clm Mortgage | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Nmsi | 78 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Peak Residential Lending | 53 | 0.0% |
| 4 | General Mortgage Capital | 89 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Canopy Mortgage | 122 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Land Home Financial Services | 67 | 1.5% |
| 7 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 50 | 2.0% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | 139 | 2.2% |
| 9 | Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation | 89 | 2.3% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 483 | 2.5% |
What Sacramento County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sacramento County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 38,064 | 21,330 | 19.6% | 6.95% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 45,146 | 26,134 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $315,000 |
| 2025 | 49,160 | 28,766 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Sacramento County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 5,744 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Sacramento County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $565,000.