Largest lenders in Contra Costa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,447 | 1,816 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,283 | 1,644 | 17.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 1,929 | 951 | 26.0% | 5.99% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 1,203 | 681 | 24.4% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,005 | 748 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Patelco Credit Union | C | 821 | 385 | 8.4% | 8.00% |
| 7 | Spring Eq | D | 785 | 252 | 47.4% | 8.95% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 769 | 483 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 743 | 483 | 8.6% | 5.88% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 687 | 427 | 16.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Fremont Bank | D | 666 | 406 | 27.3% | 8.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 630 | 394 | 10.5% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 629 | 125 | 2.7% | 9.74% |
| 14 | BMO Bank | F | 598 | 271 | 32.3% | 8.18% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 579 | 282 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Citibank | B | 533 | 290 | 9.0% | 5.88% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 530 | 376 | 3.2% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 519 | 155 | 20.6% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Everett Financial | C | 478 | 303 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 473 | 242 | 3.4% | 6.50% |
| 21 | The Golden 1 | D | 447 | 258 | 27.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 393 | 188 | 24.7% | 8.85% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 286 | 173 | 23.4% | 5.88% |
| 24 | The Loan Store | B | 285 | 179 | 13.7% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Pacific Service Credit Union | F | 274 | 149 | 14.2% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Contra Costa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Googain | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | New Wave Lending Group | 51 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Conventus | 61 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Alameda Mortgage | 82 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Provident Credit Union | 108 | 0.9% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Bank | 98 | 1.0% |
| 7 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | 86 | 1.2% |
| 8 | Envoy Mortgage | 73 | 1.4% |
| 9 | General Mortgage Capital | 71 | 1.4% |
| 10 | Vellum Mortgage | 195 | 1.5% |
What Contra Costa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Contra Costa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27,262 | 15,291 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $405,000 |
| 2024 | 31,111 | 17,828 | 18.7% | 6.88% | $405,000 |
| 2025 | 34,496 | 19,933 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $435,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Contra Costa County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,447 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.8%.
The median mortgage application in Contra Costa County in 2025 was for $435,000; the median property value on originated loans was $875,000.