Largest lenders in Riverside County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8,394 | 5,976 | 13.0% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 5,371 | 3,844 | 18.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Schoolsfirst | A | 3,286 | 2,360 | 10.7% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 2,638 | 1,096 | 28.1% | 8.25% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 2,362 | 723 | 43.4% | 6.24% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 2,210 | 914 | 42.0% | 7.55% |
| 7 | Spring Eq | D | 2,154 | 687 | 51.5% | 9.13% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 2,086 | 1,342 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 1,817 | 610 | 20.9% | 6.50% |
| 10 | OCMBC | C | 1,785 | 1,109 | 5.1% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,747 | 952 | 15.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 1,655 | 358 | 2.4% | 9.99% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 1,578 | 566 | 8.2% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 1,400 | 520 | 9.4% | 6.88% |
| 15 | The Loan Store | B | 1,381 | 941 | 10.2% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,324 | 914 | 10.7% | 4.75% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,228 | 733 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,150 | 168 | 39.7% | 10.14% |
| 19 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 1,136 | 830 | 6.1% | 4.63% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,127 | 681 | 12.2% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 1,010 | 480 | 25.1% | 8.95% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 945 | 144 | 60.9% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 939 | 463 | 6.7% | 6.45% |
| 24 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 916 | 441 | 22.6% | 5.50% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 877 | 347 | 20.8% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Riverside County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val-Chris Investments | 60 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation | 55 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Pacific Lending | 68 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Emet Lending Group | 79 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Ez Fundings | 78 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Nmsi | 189 | 0.0% |
| 7 | New Wave Lending Group | 136 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Ahl Funding | 89 | 1.1% |
| 9 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | 158 | 1.3% |
| 10 | Bay-Valley Mortgage Group | 70 | 1.4% |
What Riverside County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Riverside County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 75,887 | 39,544 | 22.1% | 6.88% | $315,000 |
| 2024 | 88,199 | 47,348 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $335,000 |
| 2025 | 90,517 | 48,866 | 18.8% | 6.63% | $355,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Riverside County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 8,394 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.0%.
The median mortgage application in Riverside County in 2025 was for $355,000; the median property value on originated loans was $635,000.