Largest lenders in Tulare County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Golden Empire Mortgage | B | 1,015 | 801 | 3.2% | 6.13% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 786 | 553 | 13.5% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 610 | 416 | 21.8% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Alameda Mortgage | B | 489 | 351 | 3.1% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Commerce Home Mortgage | C | 404 | 294 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Educational Employees Credit Union | C | 402 | 133 | 59.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 383 | 289 | 3.7% | 5.38% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 346 | 153 | 15.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 345 | 172 | 13.6% | 6.66% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 327 | 94 | 42.8% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 309 | 117 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 289 | 169 | 20.8% | 6.58% |
| 13 | Kind Lending | C | 254 | 187 | 17.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Spring Eq | D | 243 | 73 | 52.3% | 9.45% |
| 15 | Valley Strong Credit Union | C | 190 | 92 | 25.3% | 8.23% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 183 | 52 | 52.5% | 8.05% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 178 | 35 | 1.1% | 10.74% |
| 18 | Figure Lending | C | 173 | 78 | 26.6% | 8.70% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 143 | 18 | 57.3% | 6.38% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 142 | 88 | 10.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 142 | 44 | 57.8% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 141 | 81 | 24.1% | 8.13% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 135 | 60 | 23.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Pacific Lending | B | 134 | 111 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 133 | 67 | 7.5% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Tulare County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 81 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Clm Mortgage | 94 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | 83 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Pacific Lending | 111 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Mld Mortgage | 73 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 117 | 1.7% |
| 7 | Kiavi Funding | 55 | 1.8% |
| 8 | Commerce Home Mortgage | 309 | 3.6% |
| 9 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 56 | 3.6% |
| 10 | Golden Empire Mortgage | 853 | 3.8% |
What Tulare County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tulare County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,639 | 4,407 | 22.9% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 10,431 | 5,725 | 21.1% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 12,233 | 6,843 | 17.8% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Tulare County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Golden Empire Mortgage, with 1,015 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.2%.
The median mortgage application in Tulare County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.