Lenders with the highest composite grade: approval odds, pricing, process and closing costs, each ranked against peers of the same kind and size.
| # | Lender | Grade | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val-Chris InvestmentsIrvine, CA | A | 94.8 score | 665 | 0.0% | 12.99% |
| 2 | Clm MortgageHouston, TX | A | 94.0 score | 538 | 0.7% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Ume Federal Credit UnionBurbank, CA | A | 91.0 score | 108 | 3.7% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Dominion Financial ServicesBaltimore, MD | A | 90.0 score | 101 | 0.0% | 11.00% |
| 5 | Lantzman ManagementSan Diego, CA | A | 90.0 score | 133 | 0.0% | 10.50% |
| 6 | MackillieCarmel, CA | A | 90.0 score | 215 | 0.0% | 11.00% |
| 7 | Easy Street CapitalAustin, TX | A | 90.0 score | 463 | 0.0% | 9.90% |
| 8 | Unnamed lender 254900YZ174H294JW398 | A | 89.6 score | 917 | 3.4% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley Private BankNew York, NY | A | 89.3 score | 2,649 | 5.2% | 5.80% |
| 10 | Stifel Bank and TrustSaint Louis, MO | A | 87.7 score | 414 | 1.5% | 6.00% |
| 11 | PCB BankLos Angeles, CA | A | 87.0 score | 152 | 1.3% | — |
| 12 | Nationwide EquitiesPark Ridge, NJ | A | 87.0 score | 194 | 5.2% | 8.98% |
| 13 | Charles Schwab BankWestlake, TX | A | 84.3 score | 1,880 | 5.3% | 5.50% |
| 14 | Shea MortgageWalnut, CA | A | 83.7 score | 272 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 15 | GoogainSunnyvale, CA | A | 82.8 score | 1,101 | 0.5% | 6.49% |
| 16 | NmsiLos Angeles, CA | A | 81.8 score | 2,145 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Lakeview Community CapitalTucson, AZ | A | 81.6 score | 716 | 2.1% | 6.13% |
| 18 | San Francisco Federal Credit UnionSan Francisco, CA | A | 81.3 score | 234 | 3.0% | 5.80% |
| 19 | General Mortgage CapitalBurlingame, CA | A | 81.1 score | 2,069 | 0.8% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Summit Mortgage BankersNew York, | A | 80.8 score | 140 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Raymond James BankSaint Petersburg, FL | A | 79.2 score | 152 | 6.6% | 5.38% |
| 22 | Primelending, a PlainscapitalDallas, TX | A | 77.9 score | 1,810 | 7.6% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC.Plano, TX | A | 77.8 score | 1,049 | 4.1% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Archwest FundingWilmington, DE | A | 77.5 score | 301 | 2.0% | 8.70% |
| 25 | First Colony MortgageOrem, UT | A | 77.3 score | 1,286 | 5.0% | 6.49% |
| 26 | First Bridge FundingPetaluma, CA | A | 77.0 score | 145 | 0.0% | 9.99% |
| 27 | Watermark CapitalIrvine, CA | A | 77.0 score | 323 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 28 | T. J. FinancialArcadia, CA | A | 76.0 score | 324 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 29 | Bay-Valley Mortgage GroupLa Mirada, CA | A | 75.5 score | 1,242 | 0.6% | 6.63% |
| 30 | Universal LendingGreenwood Village, CO | A | 75.4 score | 449 | 4.0% | 4.99% |
| 31 | Movement MortgageLancaster, SC | A | 75.4 score | 2,563 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 32 | Mld MortgageFlorham Park, NJ | A | 74.9 score | 1,073 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
| 33 | SchoolsfirstTustin, CA | A | 74.7 score | 19,086 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 34 | Homeamerican MortgageDenver, CO | A | 74.4 score | 1,044 | 5.8% | 4.88% |
| 35 | First Standard FinancialLos Angeles, CA | A | 74.1 score | 397 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 36 | Victoria FinancialSan Gabriel, CA | A | 73.9 score | 182 | 1.1% | 6.62% |
| 37 | STANFORD Federal Credit UnionPalo Alto, CA | A | 73.8 score | 1,092 | 6.3% | 7.50% |
| 38 | CMG MortgageSan Ramon, CA | A | 73.7 score | 7,440 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 39 | Provident Funding AssociatesSanta Rosa, CA | A | 73.2 score | 2,022 | 9.8% | 6.38% |
| 40 | Genesis CapitalLos Angeles, CA | B | 72.8 score | 637 | 1.3% | 8.75% |
| 41 | Lennar MortgageMiami, FL | A | 72.3 score | 9,083 | 7.3% | 4.99% |
| 42 | First Community MortgageMurfreesboro, TN | A | 72.0 score | 178 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 43 | AAA Capital InvestmentArcadia, CA | B | 71.9 score | 1,576 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 44 | Cornerstone Capital BankHouston, TX | A | 71.7 score | 332 | 1.2% | 6.75% |
| 45 | Taylor Morrison Home FundingMaitland, FL | A | 71.4 score | 1,455 | 10.6% | 6.25% |
| 46 | Coastal Funding SlcSan Luis Obispo, CA | A | 71.3 score | 360 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 47 | Rf Renovo Management CompanyChicago, IL | B | 71.3 score | 244 | 0.8% | 9.25% |
| 48 | Guaranteed Rate AffinityChicago, IL | A | 71.1 score | 2,343 | 4.3% | 6.55% |
| 49 | Vellum MortgageFairfax, VA | A | 71.1 score | 551 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 50 | Ventura County Credit UnionVentura, CA | A | 71.0 score | 620 | 12.4% | 3.99% |
Lenders are ordered by composite grade score: approval odds (45%), pricing (30%), process (15%) and closing costs (10%), each a percentile rank against peers of the same product type and size. A lender needs at least 100 decided applications in 2025 to be graded. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.