Village Capital & Investment in Idaho vs the state
22.5%Denial rate+8.04 pts vs state
28.2%Decision denial rate+10.63 pts vs state
35.5%Origination rate-27.52 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.88 pts vs state
—Rate spread (pts)
$93kMedian applicant income
60Loans originated
38Denied
Trend in Idaho
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 96 | 35 | 6.3% | 5.88% | #104 |
| 2024 | 148 | 57 | 15.5% | 5.75% | #89 |
| 2025 | 169 | 60 | 22.5% | 5.75% | #91 |
What Village Capital & Investment lends in Idaho
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Idaho applicants
Where in Idaho
Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon County | 32 | 14 | 6 | 18.8% |
| Ada County | 20 | 7 | 5 | 25.0% |
| Bannock County | 18 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Kootenai County | 16 | 9 | 3 | 18.8% |
| Elmore County | 13 | 4 | 5 | 38.5% |
| Twin Falls County | 12 | 4 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Bonneville County | 12 | 2 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Nez Perce County | 7 | 1 | 4 | 57.1% |
| Jefferson County | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25.0% |
| Gem County | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25.0% |
Other large lenders in Idaho
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 15,644 | 16.5% | 7.00% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 4,391 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 3,943 | 9.1% | 6.12% |
| Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 2,504 | 2.7% | 6.25% |
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 2,323 | 37.7% | 7.24% |
| Guild Mortgage | A | 2,320 | 3.4% | 6.50% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 2,161 | 28.6% | 7.35% |
| Loandepot.Com | D | 1,622 | 14.2% | 6.50% |
| Glacier Bank | D | 1,507 | 14.5% | 6.88% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,297 | 10.8% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Idaho: 169 applications in 2025, of which 60 were originated and 38 denied.
22.5% of all applications, or 28.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Idaho statewide average across all lenders was 14.5%.
The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Idaho in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Idaho, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology