Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 291 | 178 | 15.5% | 6.95% |
| 2 | Beehive | C | 115 | 70 | 15.7% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 106 | 84 | 12.3% | 6.38% |
| 4 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 78 | 50 | 14.1% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 77 | 32 | 39.0% | 7.12% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 71 | 54 | 5.6% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 65 | 50 | 3.1% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 56 | 51 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Synergy One Lending | C | 41 | 26 | 12.2% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 31 | 13 | 12.9% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 28 | 15 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 26 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 13 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 25 | 11 | 36.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 6 | 21.7% | 5.93% |
| 15 | The Bank of Commerce | B | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | — |
| 16 | Summit Funding | C | 21 | 13 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | EAST IDAHO Credit Union | B | 20 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.15% |
| 18 | Kind Lending | C | 20 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 19 | 11 | 21.1% | 8.75% |
| 21 | D. L. Evans Bank | D | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | — |
| 22 | Glacier Bank | D | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Goldenwest | B | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 7.50% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 8 | 31.3% | 8.50% |
| 25 | Belem Servicing | B | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagle Bank and Trust | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Canopy Mortgage | 52 | 3.9% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 59 | 6.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 98 | 13.3% |
| 5 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 275 | 16.4% |
| 6 | WESTMARK Credit Union | 63 | 17.5% |
| 7 | Beehive | 89 | 20.2% |
| 8 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 63 | 47.6% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,131 | 697 | 18.1% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 1,287 | 769 | 19.7% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,644 | 997 | 15.4% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 291 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.5%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.