Largest lenders in Bonner County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spokane Teachers | D | 208 | 84 | 29.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Glacier Bank | D | 200 | 117 | 20.5% | 7.38% |
| 3 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 172 | 105 | 14.0% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 123 | 88 | 17.9% | 6.81% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 101 | 66 | 3.0% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 99 | 83 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union | C | 99 | 53 | 13.1% | 7.50% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 93 | 66 | 9.7% | 6.48% |
| 9 | Washington Trust Bank | D | 86 | 62 | 14.0% | 7.50% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 85 | 45 | 28.2% | 7.70% |
| 11 | Umpqua Bank | C | 74 | 45 | 18.9% | 7.56% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 70 | 37 | 7.1% | 6.85% |
| 13 | Willamette Valley Bank | C | 57 | 38 | 7.0% | 6.31% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 55 | 38 | 16.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | C | 49 | 21 | 32.7% | 2.99% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 46 | 15 | 17.4% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Gesa | D | 42 | 12 | 47.6% | 6.81% |
| 18 | Freedom Northwest Credit Union | A | 42 | 42 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | Numerica Credit Union | D | 39 | 26 | 25.6% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 39 | 9 | 25.6% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 37 | 19 | 2.7% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 35 | 23 | 2.9% | 6.62% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 32 | 13 | 9.4% | 6.25% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 8 | 56.7% | 8.81% |
| 25 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 30 | 21 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Bonner County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 85 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 74 | 4.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 77 | 11.7% |
| 4 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 157 | 15.3% |
| 5 | Washington Trust Bank | 74 | 16.2% |
| 6 | Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union | 69 | 18.8% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 111 | 19.8% |
| 8 | Umpqua Bank | 59 | 23.7% |
| 9 | Glacier Bank | 163 | 25.2% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | 70 | 34.3% |
What Bonner County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bonner County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,073 | 1,166 | 16.9% | 7.13% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 2,206 | 1,277 | 18.7% | 7.13% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 2,851 | 1,602 | 17.3% | 6.88% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Bonner County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Spokane Teachers, with 208 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.8%.
The median mortgage application in Bonner County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $655,000.