Largest lenders in Payette County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 201 | 122 | 16.4% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 103 | 83 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 80 | 61 | 15.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rogue Credit Union | C | 77 | 54 | 14.3% | 7.49% |
| 5 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 53 | 43 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 52 | 31 | 17.3% | 5.88% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 43 | 28 | 20.9% | 7.07% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 39 | 27 | 10.3% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 38 | 25 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 30 | 16 | 36.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | D. L. Evans Bank | D | 29 | 24 | 13.8% | — |
| 12 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 24 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Movement Mortgage | A | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 15 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 20 | 15 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 12 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 19 | 9 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 9 | 10.5% | 7.63% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 4 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Loan Funder | F | 17 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Churchill Mortgage | B | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 6.44% |
| 23 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 4 | 66.7% | 7.37% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 14 | 4 | 42.9% | 7.11% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 3 | 53.9% | 9.88% |
Best approval odds in Payette County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 88 | 3.4% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 75 | 16.0% |
| 3 | Rogue Credit Union | 66 | 16.7% |
| 4 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 185 | 17.8% |
What Payette County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Payette County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,109 | 655 | 18.8% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 1,266 | 762 | 16.1% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,428 | 900 | 14.9% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Payette County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 201 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.4%.
The median mortgage application in Payette County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.