Largest lenders in Bonneville County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 1,021 | 651 | 14.8% | 7.00% |
| 2 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 403 | 295 | 10.2% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 362 | 179 | 34.5% | 7.38% |
| 4 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 309 | 275 | 1.3% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 272 | 211 | 12.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 236 | 168 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 210 | 155 | 1.9% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Beehive | C | 138 | 84 | 15.2% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Synergy One Lending | C | 102 | 61 | 6.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 101 | 75 | 1.0% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 97 | 52 | 16.5% | 8.00% |
| 12 | EAST IDAHO Credit Union | B | 89 | 73 | 7.9% | 6.23% |
| 13 | Glacier Bank | D | 86 | 60 | 11.6% | 7.03% |
| 14 | Veritas Funding | D | 85 | 65 | 3.5% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Belem Servicing | B | 84 | 72 | 1.2% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 83 | 36 | 9.6% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 78 | 46 | 3.9% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Summit Funding | C | 75 | 45 | 4.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 73 | 39 | 27.4% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 72 | 32 | 16.7% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 60 | 38 | 20.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 60 | 49 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Goldenwest | B | 58 | 33 | 22.4% | 7.50% |
| 24 | Kind Lending | C | 54 | 42 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 52 | 33 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Bonneville County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Colony Mortgage | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 78 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Belem Servicing | 77 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Eagle Bank and Trust | 280 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Canopy Mortgage | 159 | 2.5% |
| 6 | Veritas Funding | 71 | 4.2% |
| 7 | EAST IDAHO Credit Union | 81 | 8.6% |
| 8 | Synergy One Lending | 68 | 10.3% |
| 9 | WESTMARK Credit Union | 341 | 12.0% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 253 | 13.8% |
What Bonneville County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bonneville County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,883 | 3,103 | 15.2% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 4,995 | 3,141 | 15.8% | 6.88% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 5,850 | 3,707 | 13.9% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.9% of applications in Bonneville County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 1,021 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.8%.
The median mortgage application in Bonneville County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.