Largest lenders in Kootenai County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 1,287 | 853 | 15.5% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Glacier Bank | D | 467 | 321 | 9.2% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Spokane Teachers | D | 461 | 270 | 22.8% | 7.74% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 389 | 307 | 12.6% | 6.99% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 371 | 305 | 7.0% | 6.17% |
| 6 | Numerica Credit Union | D | 334 | 192 | 32.0% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 304 | 235 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Willamette Valley Bank | C | 281 | 195 | 5.7% | 6.38% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 228 | 177 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 210 | 150 | 6.2% | 6.62% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 204 | 123 | 24.5% | 7.38% |
| 12 | Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union | C | 179 | 112 | 10.6% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 149 | 120 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 145 | 83 | 7.6% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 144 | 101 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Boeing Employees Credit Union | B | 140 | 87 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Washington Trust Bank | D | 130 | 77 | 22.3% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Planet Home Lending | B | 125 | 112 | 2.4% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Umpqua Bank | C | 117 | 64 | 23.1% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 114 | 58 | 23.7% | 6.24% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 112 | 42 | 22.3% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 100 | 72 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 99 | 37 | 8.1% | 5.88% |
| 24 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 96 | 74 | 3.1% | 4.99% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 89 | 45 | 13.5% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Kootenai County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 76 | 0.0% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 198 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 123 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Planet Home Lending | 116 | 2.6% |
| 6 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 104 | 2.9% |
| 7 | Summit Funding | 53 | 3.8% |
| 8 | Lennar Mortgage | 77 | 3.9% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 258 | 7.4% |
| 10 | Willamette Valley Bank | 211 | 7.6% |
What Kootenai County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kootenai County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,903 | 4,215 | 17.6% | 7.13% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 7,803 | 4,877 | 15.9% | 7.00% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 9,284 | 5,882 | 14.2% | 6.75% | $325,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Kootenai County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 1,287 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.5%.
The median mortgage application in Kootenai County in 2025 was for $325,000; the median property value on originated loans was $575,000.