Largest lenders in Madison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 216 | 123 | 14.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Beehive | C | 192 | 122 | 15.1% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 101 | 40 | 38.6% | 6.69% |
| 4 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 58 | 46 | 5.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 54 | 44 | 7.4% | 6.39% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 35 | 27 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Goldenwest | B | 31 | 20 | 6.5% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Synergy One Lending | C | 30 | 18 | 23.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 19 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Glacier Bank | D | 16 | 9 | 12.5% | 7.21% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 7 | 26.7% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Kind Lending | C | 14 | 8 | 35.7% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | D. L. Evans Bank | D | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 5.87% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 18 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Churchill Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Ameritrust Mortgage | D | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.99% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 11.60% |
| 23 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Summit Funding | C | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Madison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 209 | 14.8% |
| 2 | Beehive | 152 | 19.1% |
| 3 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 81 | 48.2% |
What Madison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Madison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 935 | 578 | 14.7% | 7.13% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 959 | 604 | 15.5% | 7.12% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,169 | 708 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Madison County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 216 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.4%.
The median mortgage application in Madison County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.