Largest lenders in Bannock County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 906 | 615 | 14.4% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 229 | 119 | 34.5% | 7.24% |
| 3 | Glacier Bank | D | 183 | 127 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 179 | 147 | 6.2% | 6.08% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 169 | 126 | 14.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 165 | 137 | 0.6% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 133 | 90 | 6.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 86 | 20 | 55.8% | 11.36% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 84 | 68 | 8.3% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Connections Credit Union | A | 82 | 81 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Summit Funding | C | 80 | 53 | 7.5% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Van Dyk Mortgage | B | 78 | 58 | 1.3% | 6.31% |
| 13 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 77 | 53 | 10.4% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 56 | 21 | 26.8% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 54 | 39 | 3.7% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 48 | 32 | 16.7% | 6.49% |
| 17 | D. L. Evans Bank | D | 47 | 36 | 8.5% | — |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 42 | 5 | 45.2% | 11.25% |
| 19 | Advantage Plus | D | 39 | 32 | 5.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 37 | 21 | 8.1% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 35 | 18 | 22.9% | 7.12% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 34 | 18 | 29.4% | 6.81% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 31 | 16 | 16.1% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 27 | 20 | 7.4% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Bannock County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connections Credit Union | 81 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Colony Mortgage | 143 | 0.7% |
| 3 | Van Dyk Mortgage | 59 | 1.7% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 161 | 6.8% |
| 5 | Glacier Bank | 146 | 8.9% |
| 6 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 99 | 9.1% |
| 7 | American Pacific Mortgage | 75 | 9.3% |
| 8 | Summit Funding | 59 | 10.2% |
| 9 | WESTMARK Credit Union | 62 | 12.9% |
| 10 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 857 | 15.2% |
What Bannock County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bannock County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,131 | 1,939 | 15.4% | 7.00% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 3,552 | 2,208 | 16.3% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 3,768 | 2,401 | 15.0% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.0% of applications in Bannock County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 906 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.4%.
The median mortgage application in Bannock County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.