Largest lenders in Twin Falls County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 799 | 504 | 18.0% | 7.00% |
| 2 | First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | C | 580 | 375 | 10.5% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 301 | 195 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 212 | 156 | 10.4% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 154 | 109 | 20.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Planet Home Lending | B | 145 | 122 | 6.2% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 137 | 106 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 8 | NFM | A | 132 | 95 | 1.5% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 132 | 99 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 112 | 83 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 102 | 29 | 52.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 94 | 54 | 27.7% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Pioneer Federal Credit Union | B | 79 | 60 | 3.8% | 6.75% |
| 14 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 74 | 45 | 23.0% | 6.99% |
| 15 | D. L. Evans Bank | D | 71 | 42 | 21.1% | — |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 63 | 26 | 6.4% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 45 | 26 | 22.2% | 6.06% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 44 | 25 | 25.0% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 38 | 20 | 13.2% | 6.87% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 35 | 15 | 45.7% | 9.90% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 31 | 6 | 64.5% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 31 | 0 | 54.8% | — |
| 23 | Glacier Bank | D | 30 | 17 | 16.7% | 7.38% |
| 24 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 27 | 15 | 40.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Farmers Bank | – | 24 | 19 | 8.3% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in Twin Falls County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 108 | 1.9% |
| 2 | NFM | 98 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Pioneer Federal Credit Union | 64 | 4.7% |
| 4 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 210 | 5.2% |
| 5 | Planet Home Lending | 132 | 6.8% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 104 | 7.7% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 116 | 9.5% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 181 | 12.2% |
| 9 | First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | 441 | 13.8% |
| 10 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 763 | 18.9% |
What Twin Falls County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Twin Falls County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,665 | 2,146 | 16.7% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 3,807 | 2,366 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 4,283 | 2,642 | 15.3% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Twin Falls County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 799 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.0%.
The median mortgage application in Twin Falls County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.