Largest lenders in Nez Perce County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union | C | 237 | 174 | 8.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 172 | 123 | 17.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 119 | 89 | 10.1% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 91 | 76 | 11.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 63 | 41 | 9.5% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Freedom Northwest Credit Union | A | 54 | 54 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 49 | 22 | 40.8% | 8.00% |
| 8 | Synergy One Lending | C | 45 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 39 | 20 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 39 | 29 | 5.1% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 32 | 15 | 9.4% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Umpqua Bank | C | 29 | 15 | 34.5% | 8.25% |
| 13 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 26 | 14 | 42.3% | 6.49% |
| 14 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 26 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Kind Lending | C | 25 | 23 | 8.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 12 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 20 | 12 | 10.0% | 6.53% |
| 18 | Land Home Financial Services | C | 20 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Unnamed lender 254900O1J92J7KPVMG08 | – | 18 | 14 | 16.7% | 7.54% |
| 20 | Banner Bank | D | 17 | 10 | 35.3% | 6.74% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 8.69% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 10 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 7.85% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Nez Perce County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freedom Northwest Credit Union | 54 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union | 203 | 10.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 89 | 11.2% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 101 | 11.9% |
| 5 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 169 | 17.8% |
What Nez Perce County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nez Perce County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,226 | 768 | 14.5% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,322 | 863 | 15.4% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,554 | 1,029 | 13.8% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.8% of applications in Nez Perce County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union, with 237 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.9%.
The median mortgage application in Nez Perce County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.