Largest lenders in Bingham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 460 | 275 | 21.5% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 111 | 88 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 101 | 47 | 39.6% | 7.13% |
| 4 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 101 | 64 | 19.8% | 6.99% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 67 | 45 | 9.0% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 62 | 51 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 60 | 50 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Van Dyk Mortgage | B | 41 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Glacier Bank | D | 41 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 37 | 16 | 13.5% | 6.31% |
| 11 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 32 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 31 | 18 | 3.2% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Synergy One Lending | C | 31 | 17 | 9.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 10 | 30.0% | 6.87% |
| 15 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 29 | 21 | 3.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | KeyBank | C | 27 | 14 | 33.3% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 26 | 18 | 7.7% | 6.37% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 10 | 26.9% | 5.94% |
| 19 | Summit Funding | C | 25 | 13 | 4.0% | 6.13% |
| 20 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 25 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Beehive | C | 23 | 13 | 13.0% | 7.25% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 22 | 11 | 36.4% | 6.99% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 21 | 3 | 47.6% | 9.55% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 5 | 68.4% | 8.88% |
| 25 | American Financing | D | 19 | 8 | 47.4% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Bingham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagle Bank and Trust | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Canopy Mortgage | 51 | 0.0% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 52 | 11.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 104 | 14.4% |
| 5 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 434 | 22.8% |
| 6 | WESTMARK Credit Union | 85 | 23.5% |
| 7 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 87 | 46.0% |
What Bingham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bingham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,656 | 952 | 18.2% | 6.92% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 1,736 | 1,002 | 20.9% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,010 | 1,169 | 16.6% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Bingham County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 460 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.5%.
The median mortgage application in Bingham County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.