Largest lenders in Canyon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 2,327 | 1,367 | 20.4% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 670 | 529 | 11.3% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 645 | 495 | 2.3% | 6.38% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 636 | 487 | 10.5% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 555 | 437 | 1.8% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 389 | 297 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 316 | 161 | 35.4% | 7.24% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 292 | 161 | 29.8% | 7.35% |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 278 | 222 | 5.0% | 4.75% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 260 | 169 | 6.9% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 255 | 222 | 0.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Toll Brothers Mortgage | A | 224 | 170 | 5.4% | 5.88% |
| 13 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 187 | 155 | 3.2% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 186 | 151 | 4.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 179 | 112 | 11.7% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 176 | 124 | 6.8% | 6.38% |
| 17 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 175 | 103 | 21.1% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 169 | 77 | 21.9% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Pioneer Federal Credit Union | B | 155 | 104 | 8.4% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 149 | 74 | 8.1% | 6.62% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 147 | 108 | 2.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Clm Mortgage | A | 136 | 129 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 133 | 65 | 6.8% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Capital Educators Federal Credit Union | C | 132 | 95 | 12.1% | — |
| 25 | Synergy One Lending | C | 131 | 103 | 0.8% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Canyon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Loan Store | 73 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Clm Mortgage | 133 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 230 | 0.4% |
| 4 | Synergy One Lending | 106 | 0.9% |
| 5 | Sunflower Bank | 73 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 447 | 2.2% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 524 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 114 | 3.5% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | 161 | 3.7% |
| 10 | Waterstone Mortgage | 160 | 5.0% |
What Canyon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Canyon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,244 | 7,058 | 15.8% | 6.88% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 11,977 | 7,693 | 15.3% | 6.75% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 13,477 | 8,767 | 13.7% | 6.50% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Canyon County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 2,327 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.4%.
The median mortgage application in Canyon County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.