Village Capital & Investment in Texas vs the state
9.1%Denial rate-10.31 pts vs state
11.3%Decision denial rate-13.58 pts vs state
44.0%Origination rate-10.86 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.75 pts vs state
—Rate spread (pts)
$105kMedian applicant income
1,052Loans originated
218Denied
Trend in Texas
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 445 | 167 | 13.7% | 6.25% | #270 |
| 2024 | 2,596 | 1,137 | 9.0% | 5.75% | #74 |
| 2025 | 2,390 | 1,052 | 9.1% | 5.75% | #83 |
What Village Capital & Investment lends in Texas
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Texas applicants
Where in Texas
Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County | 267 | 93 | 33 | 12.4% |
| Bexar County | 192 | 95 | 11 | 5.7% |
| Tarrant County | 140 | 61 | 18 | 12.9% |
| El Paso County | 129 | 53 | 11 | 8.5% |
| Bell County | 105 | 42 | 7 | 6.7% |
| Dallas County | 102 | 28 | 19 | 18.6% |
| Denton County | 86 | 41 | 8 | 9.3% |
| Williamson County | 75 | 32 | 5 | 6.7% |
| Collin County | 67 | 27 | 6 | 9.0% |
| Montgomery County | 67 | 31 | 8 | 11.9% |
Other large lenders in Texas
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 56,491 | 11.0% | 6.25% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 45,658 | 22.4% | 6.63% |
| 21st Mortgage | F | 37,961 | 45.9% | 9.94% |
| Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 26,348 | 13.5% | 4.50% |
| Lennar Mortgage | A | 21,959 | 20.5% | 4.50% |
| Bank of America | F | 18,008 | 43.0% | 6.24% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 16,260 | 9.8% | 6.45% |
| CMG Mortgage | A | 15,978 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 15,683 | 44.7% | 10.50% |
| Triad Financial Services | D | 15,158 | 50.0% | 9.35% |
Frequently asked questions
Texas: 2,390 applications in 2025, of which 1,052 were originated and 218 denied.
9.1% of all applications, or 11.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Texas statewide average across all lenders was 19.4%.
The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Texas in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.50%.
About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Texas, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology