Largest lenders in Dallas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 3,443 | 2,525 | 12.1% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,898 | 1,937 | 22.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 2,198 | 784 | 43.0% | 6.24% |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,769 | 1,064 | 10.1% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 1,630 | 858 | 30.0% | 7.80% |
| 6 | Frost Bank | C | 1,207 | 673 | 38.0% | 7.72% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,151 | 732 | 2.6% | 6.71% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 1,068 | 281 | 24.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 881 | 407 | 35.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 856 | 396 | 15.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 843 | 405 | 3.8% | 6.53% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 840 | 133 | 55.7% | 10.51% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 825 | 505 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Everett Financial | C | 819 | 482 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 786 | 464 | 28.8% | 4.25% |
| 16 | American Portfolio Mortgage | C | 762 | 549 | 8.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | PNC Bank | D | 733 | 257 | 41.6% | 7.49% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 666 | 193 | 31.2% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 617 | 231 | 10.9% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 582 | 260 | 22.2% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 528 | 217 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 523 | 357 | 11.1% | 4.50% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 509 | 71 | 64.1% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 502 | 116 | 58.8% | 9.36% |
| 25 | Truist Bank | C | 486 | 169 | 48.2% | 6.08% |
Best approval odds in Dallas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Priority Home Mortgage | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Bank | 76 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Easy Street Capital | 80 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Velocity Commercial Capital | 56 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Panorama Mortgage Group | 58 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Gardner Financial Services | 88 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 222 | 0.0% |
| 8 | The Mortgage Link | 150 | 0.7% |
| 9 | Sunflower Bank | 76 | 1.3% |
| 10 | TexasBank | 244 | 1.6% |
What Dallas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Dallas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 55,297 | 28,511 | 22.2% | 6.88% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 56,301 | 29,667 | 21.1% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 57,813 | 31,059 | 19.8% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Dallas County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 3,443 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.1%.
The median mortgage application in Dallas County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.