Largest lenders in Denton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 4,387 | 3,396 | 9.6% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,029 | 1,427 | 20.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,941 | 1,352 | 13.0% | 4.50% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 1,557 | 1,139 | 18.8% | 4.63% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 1,148 | 464 | 37.5% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 872 | 427 | 12.7% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 825 | 572 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Frost Bank | C | 806 | 458 | 38.6% | 7.76% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 796 | 495 | 8.9% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 710 | 204 | 17.8% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 697 | 510 | 4.9% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 635 | 400 | 20.5% | 5.63% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 546 | 234 | 4.4% | 6.13% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 504 | 92 | 51.4% | 10.20% |
| 15 | Datcu | F | 501 | 271 | 24.6% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 490 | 83 | 60.6% | 6.13% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 482 | 318 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 476 | 343 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 475 | 351 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 468 | 291 | 25.6% | 7.80% |
| 21 | PNC Bank | D | 456 | 202 | 33.1% | 7.94% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 454 | 172 | 25.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 446 | 105 | 58.7% | 9.45% |
| 24 | Everett Financial | C | 428 | 208 | 2.6% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 398 | 347 | 9.1% | 5.49% |
Best approval odds in Denton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swbc Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Integrity Mortgage Corporation of Texas | 52 | 0.0% |
| 3 | The Mortgage Link | 62 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Republic State Mortgage | 73 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Priority Home Mortgage | 172 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 248 | 0.8% |
| 7 | American National Bank & Trust | 96 | 1.0% |
| 8 | Highland Homeloans | 87 | 1.2% |
| 9 | First Bank | 78 | 1.3% |
| 10 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 125 | 1.6% |
What Denton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Denton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 40,565 | 23,424 | 17.3% | 6.50% | $335,000 |
| 2024 | 40,326 | 24,357 | 15.8% | 6.63% | $345,000 |
| 2025 | 42,951 | 25,932 | 16.0% | 6.38% | $345,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Denton County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 4,387 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.6%.
The median mortgage application in Denton County in 2025 was for $345,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.