Largest lenders in Bexar County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 4,720 | 2,416 | 12.1% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 4,093 | 3,023 | 19.5% | 4.63% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 2,700 | 1,840 | 11.0% | 3.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,673 | 1,744 | 22.9% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,493 | 1,832 | 11.7% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 2,452 | 1,072 | 24.8% | 6.99% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,548 | 201 | 51.2% | 10.49% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,393 | 766 | 30.4% | 4.99% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,288 | 571 | 18.3% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Directions Equity | A | 1,213 | 867 | 2.7% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 1,161 | 721 | 7.8% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Frost Bank | C | 1,146 | 538 | 44.1% | 6.95% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 1,130 | 381 | 22.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,063 | 475 | 13.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,063 | 377 | 24.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,059 | 696 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 1,040 | 695 | 3.8% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 1,002 | 480 | 7.7% | 5.88% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 985 | 285 | 47.0% | 6.24% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 878 | 414 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 852 | 748 | 2.9% | 3.99% |
| 22 | Gardner Financial Services | B | 717 | 548 | 1.1% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Firstmark | F | 674 | 275 | 41.3% | 7.04% |
| 24 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 650 | 464 | 14.6% | 4.75% |
| 25 | Triad Financial Services | D | 628 | 137 | 49.2% | 10.07% |
Best approval odds in Bexar County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brookhollow Mortgage Services | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Unnamed lender 2549004YKXDDHUWUOH37 | 62 | 0.0% |
| 3 | NFM | 52 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Panorama Mortgage Group | 52 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Priority Home Mortgage | 79 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Clm Mortgage | 115 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Republic State Mortgage | 107 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Crestmark Mortgage Company | 120 | 0.0% |
| 9 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 125 | 0.0% |
| 10 | Parkstone Mortgage | 131 | 0.8% |
What Bexar County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bexar County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 64,891 | 34,287 | 21.1% | 6.38% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 64,696 | 35,401 | 19.7% | 6.25% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 65,891 | 36,437 | 18.6% | 6.25% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Bexar County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, with 4,720 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.1%.
The median mortgage application in Bexar County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.