Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,705 | 1,290 | 10.0% | 6.37% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,623 | 1,115 | 20.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,552 | 1,005 | 15.5% | 4.50% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 1,296 | 917 | 19.6% | 4.38% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,238 | 193 | 46.0% | 9.85% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 1,019 | 109 | 50.9% | 10.25% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 813 | 566 | 14.3% | 4.99% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 802 | 532 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 714 | 72 | 53.9% | 9.96% |
| 10 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 660 | 412 | 20.6% | 5.00% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 637 | 252 | 38.3% | 6.24% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 601 | 373 | 9.2% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 499 | 421 | 3.0% | 5.49% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 496 | 232 | 11.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 470 | 219 | 7.5% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 458 | 317 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Frost Bank | C | 440 | 220 | 45.0% | 7.65% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 423 | 160 | 26.7% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 403 | 170 | 17.1% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 399 | 299 | 12.5% | 4.88% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 396 | 146 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 394 | 288 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 386 | 197 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 323 | 77 | 54.2% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 310 | 240 | 4.5% | 3.99% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 202 | 0.5% |
| 3 | Clm Mortgage | 124 | 0.8% |
| 4 | Brightland Mortgage Services | 111 | 0.9% |
| 5 | AMWEST Funding | 106 | 0.9% |
| 6 | Parkstone Mortgage | 104 | 1.0% |
| 7 | Nations Lending | 90 | 1.1% |
| 8 | Lendlo Mortgage | 73 | 1.4% |
| 9 | Towne Mortgage | 59 | 1.7% |
| 10 | Legend Lending | 103 | 1.9% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 30,360 | 16,313 | 22.3% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 32,756 | 18,487 | 19.8% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 35,339 | 19,975 | 19.2% | 6.38% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 1,705 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.0%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.