Largest lenders in Travis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,974 | 1,507 | 9.7% | 6.37% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,396 | 918 | 22.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 1,242 | 873 | 2.8% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 1,170 | 586 | 8.6% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Frost Bank | C | 904 | 499 | 37.3% | 7.56% |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 904 | 559 | 8.4% | 6.25% |
| 7 | UNIVERSITY Federal Credit Union | C | 901 | 614 | 11.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 811 | 312 | 38.1% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Loanpeople | B | 609 | 412 | 1.2% | 6.62% |
| 10 | A+ Federal Credit Union | D | 608 | 220 | 38.0% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 597 | 424 | 3.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 561 | 480 | 5.5% | 5.50% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 537 | 283 | 15.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 523 | 320 | 23.3% | 5.13% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 509 | 173 | 17.9% | 6.50% |
| 16 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 495 | 341 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 465 | 82 | 53.3% | 8.49% |
| 18 | Cadence Bank | B | 395 | 279 | 7.3% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 390 | 276 | 12.3% | 3.99% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 388 | 159 | 33.8% | 7.74% |
| 21 | Austin Telco | D | 344 | 178 | 32.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 315 | 42 | 47.3% | 9.44% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 307 | 146 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 293 | 141 | 15.0% | 6.13% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 293 | 182 | 17.4% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Travis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M/i Financial | 78 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Priority Home Mortgage | 76 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Clm Mortgage | 96 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Swbc Mortgage | 83 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Unnamed lender 254900K39SBWA2QOUF69 | 99 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Brightland Mortgage Services | 105 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 143 | 1.4% |
| 8 | Primis Mortgage | 61 | 1.6% |
| 9 | Loanpeople | 420 | 1.7% |
| 10 | Pilgrim Mortgage | 112 | 1.8% |
What Travis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Travis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 36,891 | 19,631 | 18.5% | 6.50% | $335,000 |
| 2024 | 34,062 | 19,709 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $345,000 |
| 2025 | 35,020 | 20,147 | 16.2% | 6.49% | $345,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Travis County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 1,974 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.7%.
The median mortgage application in Travis County in 2025 was for $345,000; the median property value on originated loans was $535,000.