Largest lenders in Tarrant County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 3,803 | 2,836 | 11.7% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,588 | 2,530 | 20.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,684 | 1,094 | 18.4% | 4.50% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 1,599 | 567 | 39.8% | 6.24% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,265 | 787 | 10.4% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Frost Bank | C | 1,216 | 647 | 40.3% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Eecu | C | 1,112 | 566 | 39.0% | 7.13% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 1,067 | 340 | 23.2% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,056 | 497 | 12.0% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,054 | 387 | 26.1% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,009 | 697 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 914 | 501 | 25.6% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 889 | 654 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 861 | 424 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 849 | 608 | 20.1% | 4.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 834 | 412 | 6.6% | 6.13% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 799 | 109 | 56.5% | 10.84% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 786 | 377 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 729 | 517 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 716 | 276 | 40.6% | 7.74% |
| 21 | CMG Mortgage | A | 704 | 458 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Everett Financial | C | 640 | 384 | 3.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 621 | 111 | 57.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 598 | 319 | 18.6% | 6.25% |
| 25 | American Airlines Federal Credit Union | D | 561 | 304 | 28.3% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Tarrant County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Easy Street Capital | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Churchill Mortgage | 58 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Unnamed lender 2549004YKXDDHUWUOH37 | 67 | 0.0% |
| 4 | American Heritage Lending | 61 | 0.0% |
| 5 | The Mortgage Link | 68 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Susser Bank | 81 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 107 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Priority Home Mortgage | 177 | 0.0% |
| 9 | Fort Worth Community Credit Union | 301 | 0.3% |
| 10 | Gardner Financial Services | 132 | 0.8% |
What Tarrant County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tarrant County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 57,690 | 32,469 | 20.2% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 58,338 | 33,668 | 19.0% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 59,745 | 34,429 | 18.1% | 6.58% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Tarrant County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 3,803 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.7%.
The median mortgage application in Tarrant County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.