Largest lenders in Hidalgo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rally Credit Union | D | 1,412 | 467 | 43.3% | 6.75% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,072 | 188 | 55.8% | 10.62% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 737 | 520 | 14.4% | 6.13% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | A | 718 | 498 | 4.9% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 702 | 457 | 23.9% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 696 | 392 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 585 | 243 | 26.0% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Synergy One Lending | C | 417 | 293 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Stonewood Home Lending | A | 394 | 324 | 1.8% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 387 | 231 | 7.5% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 361 | 73 | 58.2% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 355 | 271 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 352 | 90 | 51.4% | 7.71% |
| 14 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 347 | 248 | 10.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 338 | 210 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 301 | 115 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Willow Bend Mortgage Company | C | 274 | 128 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Lone Star National Bank | F | 270 | 148 | 17.4% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 269 | 110 | 14.1% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 266 | 210 | 3.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Directions Equity | A | 265 | 202 | 1.9% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 259 | 26 | 43.6% | 10.99% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 244 | 120 | 16.4% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 240 | 56 | 36.3% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Lower | C | 222 | 160 | 7.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Hidalgo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nations Lending | 86 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Stonewood Home Lending | 331 | 2.1% |
| 3 | Directions Equity | 224 | 2.2% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 309 | 2.3% |
| 5 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | 102 | 2.9% |
| 6 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 219 | 4.1% |
| 7 | Willow Bend Mortgage Company | 134 | 4.5% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 420 | 4.5% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | 577 | 6.1% |
| 10 | The Loan Store | 55 | 7.3% |
What Hidalgo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hidalgo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,662 | 6,776 | 26.5% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 15,963 | 7,611 | 24.7% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 17,146 | 8,310 | 24.1% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.1% of applications in Hidalgo County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Rally Credit Union, with 1,412 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.3%.
The median mortgage application in Hidalgo County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.