Security Service Federal Credit Union · Texas · 2025

Security Service Federal Credit Union in Texas: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Security Service Federal Credit Union took 5,134 mortgage applications in Texas in 2025, ranking #36 of 1,568 lenders active in the state. It originated 44.2% of them and denied 23.8% (34.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 19.4%.

5.1kApplicationsin TX
34.2%Decision denial ratestate 24.9%
6.99%Median ratestate 6.50%
$125,000Median loanstate $245,000
$424MVolume109 counties

Security Service Federal Credit Union in Texas vs the state

23.8%Denial rate+4.41 pts vs state
34.2%Decision denial rate+9.31 pts vs state
44.2%Origination rate-10.70 pts vs state
6.99%Median rate+0.49 pts vs state
0.06Rate spread (pts)-0.13 pts vs state
$100kMedian applicant income
2,268Loans originated
1,224Denied

Trend in Texas

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20236,7113,00425.7%6.49%#30
20245,6132,44827.2%7.25%#30
20255,1342,26823.8%6.99%#36

What Security Service Federal Credit Union lends in Texas

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,349 26% · 14.5% denied
Refinance 207 4% · 23.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,013 20% · 23.5% denied
Home improvement 87 2% · 24.1% denied
Other / HELOC 2,478 48% · 29.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,127 100% · 23.8% denied
FHA 4 0% · 75.0% denied
VA 3 0% · 100.0% denied

Why it denied Texas applicants

Credit history 532 43%
Debt-to-income ratio 308 25%
Other 233 19%
Collateral 117 10%
Unverifiable information 27 2%
Insufficient cash 5 0%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%
Employment history 1 0%

Where in Texas

Counties with the most Security Service Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bexar County 2,4521,072607 24.8%
Hidalgo County 585243152 26.0%
Cameron County 28912765 22.5%
Comal County 22010853 24.1%
El Paso County 1979955 27.9%
Guadalupe County 1205028 23.3%
Nueces County 1165520 17.2%
Medina County 954420 21.1%
Travis County 843518 21.4%
Kendall County 78465 6.4%

Other large lenders in Texas

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 56,49111.0%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 45,65822.4%6.63%
21st MortgageF 37,96145.9%9.94%
Dhi Mortgage CompanyB 26,34813.5%4.50%
Lennar MortgageA 21,95920.5%4.50%
Bank of AmericaF 18,00843.0%6.24%
JPMorgan Chase BankB 16,2609.8%6.45%
CMG MortgageA 15,9783.9%6.50%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 15,68344.7%10.50%
Triad Financial ServicesD 15,15850.0%9.35%

Frequently asked questions

Texas: 5,134 applications in 2025, of which 2,268 were originated and 1,224 denied.

23.8% of all applications, or 34.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Texas statewide average across all lenders was 19.4%.

The median rate on loans Security Service Federal Credit Union originated in Texas in 2025 was 6.99%, against a statewide median of 6.50%.

About this data. Figures are Security Service Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Texas, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology