Largest lenders in El Paso County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gecu | D | 2,081 | 1,116 | 21.2% | 6.38% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,418 | 1,085 | 8.8% | 6.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,191 | 783 | 23.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Commerce Home Mortgage | C | 959 | 636 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Rocky Mountain Mortgage | C | 849 | 716 | 4.6% | 5.65% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 824 | 404 | 16.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 698 | 506 | 4.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | FirstLight Federal Credit Union | D | 625 | 175 | 33.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 615 | 226 | 26.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 568 | 379 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 565 | 90 | 51.5% | 10.46% |
| 12 | Loanpeople | B | 540 | 382 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 449 | 90 | 55.5% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 440 | 120 | 13.4% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 424 | 261 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 423 | 179 | 5.4% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 410 | 119 | 26.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Cadence Lending Group | A | 394 | 341 | 0.8% | 6.20% |
| 19 | First National Bank Texas | B | 337 | 245 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 323 | 261 | 4.3% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 315 | 139 | 10.8% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Raiz Federal Credit Union | D | 300 | 189 | 23.0% | — |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 286 | 217 | 1.4% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 259 | 119 | 26.3% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Patriot Mortgage | A | 256 | 220 | 1.6% | 5.63% |
Best approval odds in El Paso County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jnc Mortgage Company | 97 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Cadence Lending Group | 386 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Eustis Mortgage | 62 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Patriot Mortgage | 224 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 224 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Directions Equity | 87 | 3.5% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 590 | 4.8% |
| 8 | Commerce Home Mortgage | 676 | 4.9% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | 278 | 5.0% |
| 10 | Rocky Mountain Mortgage | 755 | 5.2% |
What El Paso County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
El Paso County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20,619 | 10,438 | 20.9% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 22,614 | 11,958 | 20.3% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 23,313 | 12,745 | 18.2% | 6.38% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in El Paso County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Gecu, with 2,081 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.2%.
The median mortgage application in El Paso County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.