Largest lenders in Collin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5,790 | 4,522 | 8.9% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 2,317 | 1,522 | 12.0% | 3.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,285 | 1,595 | 20.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 1,622 | 1,203 | 17.5% | 4.63% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 1,480 | 600 | 36.2% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,321 | 1,023 | 12.3% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,068 | 551 | 12.1% | 6.38% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,035 | 639 | 8.5% | 6.37% |
| 9 | Frost Bank | C | 923 | 525 | 37.8% | 7.75% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 883 | 619 | 2.0% | 6.65% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 804 | 313 | 12.4% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Credit Union of Texas | C | 775 | 489 | 21.9% | 7.70% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 659 | 323 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 651 | 347 | 7.7% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Sfmc | B | 609 | 438 | 4.3% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 580 | 409 | 2.1% | 6.62% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 574 | 387 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Everett Financial | C | 547 | 168 | 1.8% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 534 | 374 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 512 | 450 | 2.5% | 4.99% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 510 | 90 | 61.2% | 6.13% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 508 | 210 | 34.1% | 7.94% |
| 23 | Texans | D | 508 | 152 | 41.5% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 508 | 379 | 6.7% | 5.38% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 506 | 120 | 56.5% | 9.39% |
Best approval odds in Collin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 2549004YKXDDHUWUOH37 | 73 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crestmark Mortgage Company | 64 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Brookhollow Mortgage Services | 101 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Priority Home Mortgage | 96 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Guidance Residential | 117 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Willow Bend Mortgage Company | 120 | 0.8% |
| 7 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 315 | 1.0% |
| 8 | Integrity Mortgage Corporation of Texas | 95 | 1.1% |
| 9 | Aml Funding | 64 | 1.6% |
| 10 | Jet Homeloans | 192 | 1.6% |
What Collin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Collin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 46,054 | 25,966 | 16.8% | 6.63% | $355,000 |
| 2024 | 47,802 | 28,814 | 15.5% | 6.63% | $355,000 |
| 2025 | 51,164 | 31,211 | 14.8% | 6.38% | $355,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in Collin County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 5,790 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.9%.
The median mortgage application in Collin County in 2025 was for $355,000; the median property value on originated loans was $525,000.