Largest lenders in Harris County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8,620 | 6,322 | 12.2% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 6,461 | 4,343 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 3,410 | 1,940 | 11.4% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 3,378 | 2,263 | 23.7% | 4.38% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 3,246 | 1,092 | 44.5% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | D | 2,519 | 1,451 | 7.5% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 2,117 | 185 | 53.7% | 10.99% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 2,035 | 1,328 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 1,972 | 540 | 26.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,700 | 770 | 14.4% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,651 | 936 | 20.8% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,624 | 1,059 | 15.3% | 4.88% |
| 13 | Frost Bank | C | 1,564 | 746 | 44.6% | 7.56% |
| 14 | Cadence Bank | B | 1,520 | 1,030 | 12.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,447 | 461 | 29.7% | 6.75% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,436 | 152 | 55.9% | 10.57% |
| 17 | Shell Federal Credit Union | D | 1,335 | 590 | 40.4% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 1,280 | 571 | 37.8% | 6.89% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 1,274 | 558 | 9.7% | 6.25% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 1,240 | 444 | 39.5% | 7.49% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,220 | 748 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,075 | 471 | 19.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Kind Lending | C | 1,046 | 628 | 26.2% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,023 | 441 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 1,019 | 672 | 4.8% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Harris County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Easy Street Capital | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Charles Schwab Bank | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Associated Credit Union of Texas | 53 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Dominion Financial Services | 64 | 0.0% |
| 5 | 212 Loans, LLC. | 66 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Emet Lending Group | 73 | 0.0% |
| 7 | New Wave Lending Group | 58 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Sente Mortgage | 58 | 0.0% |
| 9 | Cornerstone Mortgage Providers | 71 | 0.0% |
| 10 | Unnamed lender 254900J2RKTTDJSUWD76 | 136 | 0.0% |
What Harris County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Harris County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 108,302 | 55,607 | 22.8% | 6.74% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 111,303 | 58,870 | 22.0% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 116,941 | 62,641 | 20.7% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.7% of applications in Harris County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 8,620 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.2%.
The median mortgage application in Harris County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.