Largest lenders in Fort Bend County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,846 | 2,125 | 11.5% | 6.48% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,840 | 1,221 | 15.4% | 3.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,799 | 1,217 | 22.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 1,017 | 334 | 43.5% | 6.24% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 776 | 434 | 10.3% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 556 | 314 | 22.3% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 536 | 132 | 22.4% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 536 | 263 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 503 | 218 | 15.5% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Frost Bank | C | 446 | 217 | 45.3% | 7.59% |
| 11 | CMG Mortgage | A | 443 | 277 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 421 | 271 | 24.7% | 4.38% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 380 | 120 | 29.0% | 7.95% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 368 | 138 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | The Loan Store | B | 341 | 216 | 14.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 340 | 104 | 40.9% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Regions Bank | C | 334 | 95 | 53.6% | 4.99% |
| 18 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 331 | 42 | 65.6% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 313 | 56 | 62.9% | 9.43% |
| 20 | Discover Bank | F | 305 | 40 | 58.4% | 8.84% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 302 | 170 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 22 | AMWEST Funding | C | 265 | 173 | 5.7% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 265 | 209 | 4.9% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 253 | 31 | 48.6% | 10.75% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 251 | 99 | 25.9% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Fort Bend County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Emet Lending Group | 75 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Legend Lending | 78 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Cornerstone Mortgage Providers | 101 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Parkstone Mortgage | 86 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 88 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 75 | 1.3% |
| 8 | Crestmark Mortgage Company | 129 | 1.6% |
| 9 | Clm Mortgage | 173 | 1.7% |
| 10 | NFM | 52 | 1.9% |
What Fort Bend County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fort Bend County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28,220 | 15,282 | 20.9% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 30,303 | 16,609 | 20.5% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 31,953 | 17,625 | 19.1% | 6.49% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.1% of applications in Fort Bend County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,846 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.5%.
The median mortgage application in Fort Bend County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.