Largest lenders in Bell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,206 | 870 | 9.2% | 4.75% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 1,116 | 869 | 2.9% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 932 | 522 | 14.8% | 6.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 869 | 627 | 10.9% | 5.88% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 647 | 392 | 27.5% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 564 | 209 | 25.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 447 | 189 | 6.9% | 6.13% |
| 8 | First National Bank Texas | B | 428 | 346 | 0.9% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 327 | 121 | 20.2% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 323 | 242 | 1.2% | 7.75% |
| 11 | TEXELL Credit Union | D | 318 | 191 | 25.2% | 6.74% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 312 | 156 | 9.6% | 6.12% |
| 13 | Cadence Bank | B | 298 | 192 | 19.5% | 6.38% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 298 | 65 | 43.0% | 9.87% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 267 | 197 | 3.8% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 236 | 57 | 52.5% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 221 | 36 | 44.3% | 10.75% |
| 18 | Unnamed lender 549300UK9R93LGQHOV21 | A | 201 | 180 | 0.5% | 4.99% |
| 19 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 198 | 158 | 2.5% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 191 | 74 | 37.2% | 7.13% |
| 21 | Unnamed lender 254900H565SUNWJ0IV44 | A | 181 | 147 | 0.0% | 5.49% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 170 | 80 | 8.2% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Extraco Banks | C | 169 | 112 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 161 | 109 | 13.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 153 | 117 | 4.6% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Bell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Continental Mortgage | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Central National Bank | 92 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 107 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Unnamed lender 254900H565SUNWJ0IV44 | 149 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Unnamed lender 549300UK9R93LGQHOV21 | 181 | 0.6% |
| 6 | First National Bank Texas | 351 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | 262 | 1.5% |
| 8 | Swbc Mortgage | 167 | 3.0% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 909 | 3.5% |
| 10 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | 74 | 4.1% |
What Bell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,800 | 7,836 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 14,589 | 8,496 | 17.4% | 6.50% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 16,175 | 9,385 | 16.3% | 6.25% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Bell County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Dhi Mortgage Company, with 1,206 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.2%.
The median mortgage application in Bell County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.