Kendall County, Texas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Kendall County, TX: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

258 lenders acted on 2,187 mortgage applications for properties in Kendall County in 2025. 12.7% were denied (Texas: 19.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.38%; median loan $395,000; median property value $595,000.

2.2kApplications
12.7%Denial ratestate 19.4%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.50%
$395,000Median loan
$595,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Kendall County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Pulte Mortgage A 13899 8.7%4.99%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 12684 23.8%6.75%
3 Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union C 11970 6.7%6.75%
4 Kbhs Home Loans B 10771 5.6%5.88%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 8063 5.0%6.30%
6 Security Service Federal Credit Union C 7846 6.4%6.88%
7 Parkstone Mortgage A 7447 0.0%5.50%
8 Frost Bank C 5433 29.6%7.70%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 4816 10.4%6.00%
10 Jefferson Bank B 4434 2.3%6.75%
11 Gardner Financial Services B 4134 0.0%6.56%
12 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 4029 10.0%5.49%
13 Newrez D 3815 2.6%5.75%
14 Mortgage Research Center C 2913 10.3%6.13%
15 Toll Brothers Mortgage A 2812 14.3%6.56%
16 Bank of America F 2713 25.9%5.99%
17 21st Mortgage F 2711 25.9%9.71%
18 Navy Federal Credit Union D 2716 11.1%6.00%
19 CMG Mortgage A 2312 8.7%6.50%
20 PNC Bank D 2210 31.8%7.75%
21 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 2211 18.2%6.38%
22 Crestmark Mortgage Company A 2217 0.0%5.49%
23 Guaranteed Rate B 2213 9.1%6.58%
24 Cornerstone Capital Bank A 2217 4.6%5.99%
25 Broadway National Bank F 2111 23.8%

Best approval odds in Kendall County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Kendall County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,322 60% · 7.9% denied
Refinance 298 14% · 14.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 294 13% · 11.6% denied
Home improvement 93 4% · 32.3% denied
Other / HELOC 180 8% · 36.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,643 75% · 13.8% denied
FHA 216 10% · 15.3% denied
VA 324 15% · 5.3% denied
USDA / RHS 4 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 107 39%
Collateral 41 15%
Credit history 39 14%
Other 39 14%
Incomplete application 28 10%
Unverifiable information 13 5%
Insufficient cash 5 2%
Employment history 4 1%

Kendall County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,8621,06314.5%6.50%$385,000
20242,0181,20815.5%6.50%$375,000
20252,1871,30612.7%6.38%$395,000

Frequently asked questions

12.7% of applications in Kendall County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.

Pulte Mortgage, with 138 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.7%.

The median mortgage application in Kendall County in 2025 was for $395,000; the median property value on originated loans was $595,000.