Largest lenders in Nueces County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rally Credit Union | D | 1,191 | 529 | 29.2% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 552 | 378 | 10.0% | 4.99% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 547 | 370 | 22.5% | 4.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 473 | 342 | 11.0% | 6.13% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 440 | 59 | 59.6% | 10.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 430 | 270 | 26.7% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 309 | 159 | 11.0% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 258 | 170 | 1.9% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 246 | 111 | 17.9% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 240 | 121 | 12.9% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Simmons Bank | C | 211 | 197 | 2.4% | 8.00% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 190 | 65 | 15.8% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 179 | 85 | 6.7% | 6.13% |
| 14 | American Bank | B | 179 | 128 | 15.6% | 6.19% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 177 | 114 | 6.8% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 149 | 48 | 46.3% | 6.24% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 137 | 61 | 13.9% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 134 | 70 | 6.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Gardner Financial Services | B | 129 | 91 | 2.3% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Frost Bank | C | 125 | 45 | 53.6% | 6.28% |
| 21 | Prosperity Bank | D | 120 | 54 | 25.8% | 7.38% |
| 22 | First Community Bank | B | 119 | 97 | 2.5% | — |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 116 | 87 | 7.8% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 116 | 55 | 17.2% | 6.63% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 114 | 77 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Nueces County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Willow Bend Mortgage Company | 94 | 1.1% |
| 2 | First National Bank Texas | 82 | 2.4% |
| 3 | Simmons Bank | 202 | 2.5% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 180 | 2.8% |
| 5 | First Community Bank | 103 | 2.9% |
| 6 | Gardner Financial Services | 100 | 3.0% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 93 | 7.5% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | 141 | 8.5% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 97 | 9.3% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | 79 | 10.1% |
What Nueces County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nueces County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,487 | 4,968 | 21.7% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 9,784 | 5,304 | 20.9% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 10,709 | 5,794 | 20.4% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.4% of applications in Nueces County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Rally Credit Union, with 1,191 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.2%.
The median mortgage application in Nueces County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.