Cameron County, Texas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Cameron County, TX: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

342 lenders acted on 8,212 mortgage applications for properties in Cameron County in 2025. 22.1% were denied (Texas: 19.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $195,000; median property value $275,000.

8.2kApplications
22.1%Denial ratestate 19.4%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.50%
$195,000Median loan
$275,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Cameron County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 471310 23.6%6.75%
2 Rally Credit Union D 457199 35.9%6.63%
3 United Shore Financial Services B 345242 14.8%6.25%
4 21st Mortgage F 32654 49.7%10.46%
5 Security Service Federal Credit Union C 289127 22.5%6.88%
6 Union Home Mortgage B 231166 3.0%6.50%
7 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 225139 9.3%6.49%
8 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 213180 4.7%6.38%
9 Newrez D 20177 24.9%6.50%
10 Synergy One Lending C 18599 6.0%6.63%
11 PNC Bank D 16943 56.8%7.74%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 16085 17.5%6.25%
13 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 14418 45.1%10.87%
14 Freedom Mortgage B 13669 7.4%6.25%
15 Pennymac Loan Services C 13558 20.7%6.56%
16 Securitynational Mortgage D 13384 9.0%6.38%
17 Bank of America F 13225 59.9%6.25%
18 CMG Mortgage A 13089 8.5%6.63%
19 Crosscountry Mortgage B 12569 3.2%6.75%
20 Triad Financial Services D 12116 54.6%9.47%
21 Lone Star National Bank F 11143 14.4%7.25%
22 American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company B 10785 3.7%6.50%
23 Broker Solutions D 10751 15.0%7.13%
24 Wells Fargo Bank B 10236 22.6%6.63%
25 Highlands Residential Mortgage B 10178 2.0%6.63%

Best approval odds in Cameron County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Cameron County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4,621 56% · 15.0% denied
Refinance 1,155 14% · 19.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,348 16% · 30.0% denied
Home improvement 362 4% · 55.0% denied
Other / HELOC 726 9% · 40.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,635 69% · 27.8% denied
FHA 1,797 22% · 9.4% denied
VA 757 9% · 10.2% denied
USDA / RHS 23 0% · 13.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 569 31%
Debt-to-income ratio 513 28%
Collateral 216 12%
Other 187 10%
Incomplete application 184 10%
Unverifiable information 78 4%
Insufficient cash 43 2%
Employment history 14 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 3 0%

Cameron County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20237,4283,70223.4%6.75%$165,000
20247,9564,06323.4%6.75%$175,000
20258,2124,17522.1%6.63%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

22.1% of applications in Cameron County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.

Rocket Mortgage, with 471 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.6%.

The median mortgage application in Cameron County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.