Largest lenders in Medina County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 400 | 72 | 44.0% | 9.57% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 212 | 156 | 8.0% | 3.99% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 161 | 36 | 42.9% | 9.57% |
| 4 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 137 | 68 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 117 | 88 | 10.3% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 96 | 57 | 29.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 95 | 44 | 21.1% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 83 | 45 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 61 | 27 | 4.9% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 56 | 4 | 42.9% | 9.38% |
| 11 | Directions Equity | A | 49 | 36 | 4.1% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Castroville State Bank | – | 49 | 28 | 26.5% | — |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 49 | 17 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Clm Mortgage | A | 45 | 38 | 0.0% | 5.25% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 44 | 34 | 2.3% | 5.38% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 44 | 5 | 31.8% | 8.85% |
| 17 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 38 | 12 | 7.9% | 7.55% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 18 | 8.6% | 5.50% |
| 19 | Parkstone Mortgage | A | 33 | 24 | 0.0% | 4.99% |
| 20 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 32 | 21 | 15.6% | 6.62% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 31 | 9 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Priority Home Mortgage | A | 31 | 27 | 0.0% | 5.25% |
| 23 | Synergy One Lending | C | 31 | 21 | 9.7% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 30 | 22 | 3.3% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 30 | 17 | 6.7% | 5.50% |
Best approval odds in Medina County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 178 | 9.6% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 103 | 11.7% |
| 3 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | 92 | 14.1% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | 55 | 18.2% |
| 5 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | 68 | 29.4% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 87 | 32.2% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | 161 | 42.9% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 256 | 68.8% |
What Medina County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Medina County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,301 | 1,092 | 25.5% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,623 | 1,307 | 22.1% | 6.38% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 3,103 | 1,510 | 22.0% | 6.25% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.0% of applications in Medina County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 400 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 44.0%.
The median mortgage application in Medina County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.