Largest lenders in Guadalupe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 1,099 | 854 | 16.3% | 4.63% |
| 2 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 927 | 496 | 7.8% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 510 | 344 | 11.0% | 3.99% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 347 | 260 | 9.8% | 6.00% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 307 | 65 | 39.1% | 9.79% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 298 | 190 | 24.5% | 6.93% |
| 7 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 245 | 175 | 14.3% | 4.75% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 228 | 105 | 20.6% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 167 | 66 | 10.2% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 164 | 26 | 45.7% | 8.66% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 151 | 75 | 14.6% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 142 | 52 | 24.7% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 140 | 42 | 15.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 134 | 84 | 2.2% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 130 | 97 | 5.4% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 127 | 84 | 7.1% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 126 | 87 | 14.3% | 4.99% |
| 18 | Directions Equity | A | 123 | 82 | 0.8% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 120 | 50 | 23.3% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 116 | 10 | 41.4% | 10.25% |
| 21 | M/i Financial | A | 115 | 97 | 5.2% | 4.88% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 113 | 80 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 106 | 57 | 10.4% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Jet Homeloans | A | 98 | 62 | 1.0% | 4.99% |
| 25 | Pilgrim Mortgage | A | 95 | 73 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Guadalupe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crestmark Mortgage Company | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Clm Mortgage | 87 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Directions Equity | 88 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Gardner Financial Services | 70 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Jet Homeloans | 66 | 1.5% |
| 6 | Velocio Mortgage | 75 | 2.7% |
| 7 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 65 | 3.1% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 96 | 3.1% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 86 | 3.5% |
| 10 | Pilgrim Mortgage | 76 | 4.0% |
What Guadalupe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Guadalupe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,937 | 5,120 | 17.4% | 6.25% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 9,250 | 5,604 | 16.2% | 6.13% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 9,634 | 5,657 | 15.8% | 5.99% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.8% of applications in Guadalupe County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Lennar Mortgage, with 1,099 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.3%.
The median mortgage application in Guadalupe County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.