Largest lenders in Comal County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 951 | 531 | 7.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 480 | 369 | 8.1% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 460 | 371 | 12.4% | 4.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 404 | 271 | 24.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 220 | 108 | 24.1% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 166 | 68 | 20.5% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 163 | 128 | 4.3% | 5.93% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 160 | 84 | 11.3% | 6.31% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 156 | 112 | 7.7% | 4.50% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 155 | 55 | 18.7% | 6.25% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 147 | 22 | 39.5% | 9.44% |
| 12 | Frost Bank | C | 146 | 71 | 42.5% | 7.70% |
| 13 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 143 | 115 | 7.0% | 4.88% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 141 | 66 | 5.7% | 5.81% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 128 | 58 | 20.3% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 122 | 48 | 34.4% | 6.18% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 112 | 68 | 20.5% | 4.99% |
| 18 | Pilgrim Mortgage | A | 111 | 96 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 100 | 59 | 5.0% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Jet Homeloans | A | 97 | 66 | 5.2% | 4.99% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 96 | 26 | 50.0% | 5.56% |
| 22 | Brookhollow Mortgage Services | A | 96 | 84 | 0.0% | 4.99% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 89 | 58 | 3.4% | 6.45% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 86 | 62 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Triad Financial Services | D | 83 | 20 | 49.4% | 8.49% |
Best approval odds in Comal County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clm Mortgage | 66 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 60 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 66 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Brookhollow Mortgage Services | 84 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Pilgrim Mortgage | 96 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Directions Equity | 59 | 1.7% |
| 7 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 146 | 4.8% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 62 | 4.8% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 61 | 4.9% |
| 10 | Gardner Financial Services | 67 | 6.0% |
What Comal County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Comal County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,077 | 5,229 | 16.0% | 6.49% | $295,000 |
| 2024 | 9,206 | 5,635 | 14.9% | 6.37% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 9,058 | 5,458 | 14.8% | 6.38% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in Comal County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, with 951 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.9%.
The median mortgage application in Comal County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.