Largest mortgage lenders in Nevada
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6,913 | 5,215 | 11.4% | 6.31% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 6,889 | 5,226 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 5,533 | 3,882 | 2.6% | 6.50% |
| 4 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 3,873 | 2,393 | 28.6% | 7.24% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 3,745 | 1,593 | 40.2% | 7.65% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 3,296 | 1,233 | 35.9% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 3,188 | 1,834 | 12.5% | 6.62% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 2,579 | 1,122 | 24.5% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 2,559 | 1,190 | 8.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 2,549 | 2,059 | 6.8% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 2,502 | 1,108 | 6.4% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 2,484 | 1,512 | 18.2% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 2,251 | 1,424 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 2,224 | 1,054 | 36.0% | 5.50% |
| 15 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 2,107 | 1,669 | 7.1% | 4.75% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 2,017 | 900 | 19.9% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,862 | 986 | 8.6% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 1,716 | 593 | 21.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 1,495 | 932 | 6.2% | 6.70% |
| 20 | Clark County Credit Union | F | 1,469 | 749 | 25.7% | 7.75% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,450 | 865 | 11.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,327 | 237 | 51.8% | 10.66% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 1,272 | 418 | 57.1% | 8.50% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 1,260 | 605 | 26.9% | 8.95% |
| 25 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 1,251 | 748 | 17.5% | 5.63% |
Best approval odds in Nevada
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Nevada applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panorama Mortgage Group | 339 | 0.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 486 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 370 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 358 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Canopy Mortgage | 303 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 4,341 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 409 | 3.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 392 | 4.1% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 493 | 5.5% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 1,571 | 6.6% | 6.75% |
Lowest median rates in Nevada
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 376 | 4.50% | 8.1% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | 1,666 | 4.75% | 7.1% |
| 3 | Inspire Home Loans | 369 | 4.88% | 9.0% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 2,020 | 4.99% | 6.8% |
| 5 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | 233 | 5.50% | 9.2% |
| 6 | Zions Bancorporation | 1,054 | 5.50% | 36.0% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Bank | 114 | 5.63% | 4.9% |
| 8 | Pulte Mortgage | 748 | 5.63% | 17.5% |
| 9 | Village Capital & Investment | 147 | 5.75% | 17.8% |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 107 | 5.85% | 2.7% |
What Nevada borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Nevada applications were denied
Nevada mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 101,277 | 56,691 | 20.3% | 6.75% | $275,000 | 624 |
| 2024 | 115,349 | 66,287 | 19.0% | 6.75% | $295,000 | 624 |
| 2025 | 120,754 | 69,682 | 17.5% | 6.63% | $305,000 | 627 |
Nevada counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of mortgage applications in Nevada were denied in 2025 (22.2% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
United Shore Financial Services handled the most applications in Nevada in 2025: 6,913, with a denial rate of 11.4%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Nevada, Panorama Mortgage Group had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.9%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Nevada in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.