Mortgage lender · Las Vegas, NV · LEI 549300PMVNBERP6TB157

One Nevada Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

One Nevada Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 56.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 1st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.21 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 58th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.1kApplications2025
34.7%Originatedof applications
56.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$91MLoan volume7 states

One Nevada Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

44.4%Denial rate (all applications)+26.43 pts vs national
56.2%Denial rate (decided applications)+33.58 pts vs national
34.7%Origination rate-23.37 pts vs national
20.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.21Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.04 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
$4,743Median total loan costs
$104kMedian applicant income
67%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

1st56.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

58th0.21 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

17th20.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

5th4.99% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,26647146.3%55.4%6.00%$102M
20241,17541546.1%56.6%6.63%$105M
20251,12839144.4%56.2%6.88%$91M

What One Nevada Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 223 20% · 7.2% denied
Refinance 29 3% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 54 5% · 5.6% denied
Home improvement 388 34% · 56.2% denied
Other / HELOC 434 38% · 60.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,024 91% · 48.1% denied
FHA 79 7% · 11.4% denied
VA 25 2% · 0.0% denied

Also: 527 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 31 investment properties.

Why One Nevada Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 501 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 248 50%
Other 129 26%
Credit history 69 14%
Collateral 35 7%
Unverifiable information 9 2%
Employment history 9 2%
Insufficient cash 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at One Nevada Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1201189.0%
$50k – $100k40313159.6%
$100k – $150k28011648.2%
$150k – $250k2189044.1%
Over $250k933649.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341236239.8%
35–442849557.8%
45–542698959.0%
55–642447560.7%
65–741415650.9%
Over 74611269.2%

Where One Nevada Credit Union lends

7 states and 18 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Nevada1,11238744.7%6.88%#29
Arizona7228.6%6.75%#563

Frequently asked questions

One Nevada Credit Union denied 56.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 1st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason One Nevada Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 49.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans One Nevada Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.21 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 20% of its applications were for home purchases, 7% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 73% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 91% conventional, 7% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with One Nevada Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology