Largest lenders in Washoe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 1,452 | 1,036 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,010 | 804 | 12.4% | 6.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 853 | 666 | 7.7% | 6.48% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 684 | 336 | 29.7% | 7.70% |
| 5 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 645 | 375 | 29.5% | 7.05% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 584 | 439 | 9.1% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 577 | 236 | 28.6% | 6.24% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 551 | 353 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 468 | 298 | 12.0% | 6.62% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 342 | 179 | 7.3% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Greater Nevada | B | 332 | 259 | 5.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 298 | 203 | 0.3% | 6.63% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 276 | 37 | 55.8% | 10.34% |
| 14 | Figure Lending | C | 269 | 156 | 21.6% | 8.71% |
| 15 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 262 | 112 | 40.1% | 7.37% |
| 16 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 255 | 228 | 4.3% | 4.99% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 255 | 162 | 16.1% | 7.38% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 248 | 112 | 4.4% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 245 | 79 | 21.2% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Toll Brothers Mortgage | A | 228 | 130 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 226 | 75 | 50.0% | 9.45% |
| 22 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 225 | 165 | 3.6% | 6.49% |
| 23 | The Loan Store | B | 219 | 160 | 7.3% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 208 | 106 | 29.3% | 6.06% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 207 | 89 | 16.4% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Washoe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Right | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Canopy Mortgage | 91 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Infinity Equity Group, LLC. | 150 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 137 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 231 | 0.4% |
| 6 | Iserve Residential Lending | 76 | 1.3% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 1,147 | 3.1% |
| 8 | Summit Funding | 139 | 3.6% |
| 9 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 197 | 4.1% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | 239 | 4.6% |
What Washoe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Washoe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,497 | 7,914 | 17.6% | 6.88% | $295,000 |
| 2024 | 14,982 | 8,982 | 16.8% | 6.88% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 17,407 | 10,588 | 15.1% | 6.63% | $325,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.1% of applications in Washoe County were denied in 2025, against 17.5% statewide in Nevada.
Guild Mortgage, with 1,452 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.5%.
The median mortgage application in Washoe County in 2025 was for $325,000; the median property value on originated loans was $565,000.